Tennessee Bird Records Committee

The Tennessee Bird Record Committee Archives

(Under Development - Last Updated October 2007)

Order Anseriformes

Family Anatidae

Subfamily Dendrocygninae

Black-bellied Whistling-Duck, Dendrocygna autumnalis

Fulvous Whistling-Duck, Dendrocygna bicolor

Subfamily Anserinae

              Greater White-fronted Goose, Anser albifrons

Snow Goose, Chen caerulescens

Ross's Goose, Chen rossii

Brant, Branta bernicla

Barnacle Goose, Branta leucopsis

Cackling Goose, Branta hutchinsii

Canada Goose, Branta canadensis

Mute Swan, Cygnus olor

Trumpeter Swan, Cygnus buccinators

Tundra Swan, Cygnus columbianus

Subfamily Anatinae

Wood Duck, Aix sponsa

Gadwall, Anas strepera

Eurasian Wigeon, Anas penelope

American Wigeon, Anas americana

American Black Duck, Anas rubripes

Mallard, Anas platyrhynchos

Mottled Duck, Anas fulvigula

Blue-winged Teal, Anas discors

Cinnamon Teal, Anas cyanoptera

Northern Shoveler, Anas clypeata

Northern Pintail, Anas acuta

Garganey, Anas querquedula

Green-winged Teal, Anas crecca

Canvasback, Aythya valisineria

Redhead, Aythya americana

Ring-necked Duck, Aythya collaris

Greater Scaup, Aythya marila

Lesser Scaup, Aythya affinis

King Eider, Somateria spectabilis

Harlequin Duck, Histrionicus histrionicus

Surf Scoter, Melanitta perspicillata

White-winged Scoter, Melanitta fusca

Black Scoter, Melanitta nigra

Long-tailed Duck, Clangula hyemalis

Bufflehead, Bucephala albeola

Common Goldeneye, Bucephala clangula

Barrow's Goldeneye, Bucephala islandica

Hooded Merganser, Lophodytes cucullatus

Common Merganser, Mergus merganser

Red-breasted Merganser, Mergus serrator

Masked Duck, Nomonyx dominicus

Ruddy Duck, Oxyura jamaicensis

 

Order Galliformes

Family Phasianidae

Subfamily Tetraoninae

Ruffed Grouse, Bonasa umbellus

Greater Prairie-Chicken, Tympanuchus cupido

Subfamily Meleagridinae

Wild Turkey, Meleagris gallopavo

Family Odontophoridae

Northern Bobwhite, Colinus virginianus

 

Order Gaviiformes

Family Gaviidae

Red-throated Loon, Gavia stellata

Pacific Loon, Gavia pacifica

Common Loon, Gavia immer

Yellow-billed Loon, Gavia adamsii

 

Order Podicipediformes

Family Podicipedidae

Pied-billed Grebe, Podilymbus podiceps

Horned Grebe, Podiceps auritus

Red-necked Grebe, Podiceps grisegena

Eared Grebe, Podiceps nigricollis

Western Grebe, Aechmophorus occidentalis

Clark 's Grebe, Aechmophorus clarkia

 

Order Procellariiformes

Family Procellariidae

Greater Shearwater, Puffinus gravis

Family Hydrobatidae

Band-rumped Storm-Petrel, Oceanodroma castro

 

Order Pelecaniiformes

Family Sulidae

Northern Gannet, Morus bassanus

Family Pelecanidae

American White Pelican, Pelecanus erythrorhynchos

Brown Pelican, Pelecanus occidentalis

Family Phalacrocoracidae

Neotropic Cormorant, Phalacrocorax brasilianus

Double-crested Cormorant, Phalacrocorax auritus

Family Anhingidae

Anhinga, Anhinga anhinga

Family Fregatidae

Magnificent Frigatebird, Fregata magnificens

 

Order Ciconiiformes

Family Ardeidae

American Bittern, Botaurus lentiginosus

Least Bittern, Ixobrychus exilis

Great Blue Heron, Ardea herodias

Great Egret, Ardea alba

Snowy Egret, Egretta thula

Little Blue Heron, Egretta caerulea

Tricolored Heron, Egretta tricolor

Reddish Egret, Egretta rufescens

Cattle Egret, Bubulcus ibis

Green Heron, Butorides virescens

Black-crowned Night-Heron, Nycticorax nycticorax

Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, Nyctanassa violacea

Family Threskiornithidae

Subfamily Threskiornithinae

White Ibis, Eudocimus albus

Glossy Ibis, Plegadis falcinellus

White-faced Ibis, Plegadis chihi

Subfamily Plataleinae

Roseate Spoonbill, Platalea ajaja

Family Ciconiidae

Wood Stork, Mycteria americana

 

Order Falconiformes

Family Cathartidae

Black Vulture, Coragyps atratus

Turkey Vulture, Cathartes aura

Family Accipitridae

Subfamily Pandioninae

              Osprey, Pandion haliaetus

          Subfamily Accipitrinae

Swallow-tailed Kite, Elanoides forficatus

White-tailed Kite, Elanus leucurus

Mississippi Kite, Ictinia mississippiensis

Bald Eagle, Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Northern Harrier, Circus cyaneus

Sharp-shinned Hawk, Accipiter striatus

Cooper's Hawk, Accipiter cooperii

Northern Goshawk, Accipiter gentilis

Red-shouldered Hawk, Buteo lineatus

Broad-winged Hawk, Buteo platypterus

Swainson's Hawk, Buteo swainsoni

Red-tailed Hawk, Buteo jamaicensis

Rough-legged Hawk, Buteo lagopus

Golden Eagle, Aquila chrysaetos

Family Falconidae

American Kestrel, Falco sparverius

Merlin, Falco columbarius

Gyrfalcon, Falco rusticolus

Peregrine Falcon, Falco peregrinus

Prairie Falcon, Falco mexicanus

 

Order Gruiformes

Family Rallidae

Yellow Rail, Coturnicops noveboracensis

Black Rail, Laterallus jamaicensis

Clapper Rail, Rallus longirostris

King Rail, Rallus elegans

Virginia Rail, Rallus limicola

Sora, Porzana carolina

Purple Gallinule, Porphyrio martinica

Common Moorhen, Gallinula chloropus

American Coot, Fulica americana

Family Aramidae

Limpkin, Aramus guarauna

Family Gruidae

Subfamily Gruinae

Sandhill Crane, Grus canadensis

 

Order Charadriiformes

Family Charadriidae

Subfamily Charadriinae

Black-bellied Plover, Pluvialis squatarola

American Golden-Plover, Pluvialis dominica

Snowy Plover, Charadrius alexandrinus

Wilson 's Plover, Charadrius wilsonia

Semipalmated Plover, Charadrius semipalmatus

Piping Plover, Charadrius melodus

Killdeer, Charadrius vociferus

Family Recurvirostridae

Black-necked Stilt, Himantopus mexicanus

American Avocet, Recurvirostra americana

Family Scolopacidae

Subfamily Scolopacinae

Spotted Sandpiper, Actitis macularius

Solitary Sandpiper, Tringa solitaria

Greater Yellowlegs, Tringa melanoleuca

Willet, Tringa semipalmata

Lesser Yellowlegs, Tringa flavipes

Upland Sandpiper, Bartramia longicauda

Whimbrel, Numenius phaeopus

Long-billed Curlew, Numenius americanus

Hudsonian Godwit, Limosa haemastica

Marbled Godwit, Limosa fedoa

Ruddy Turnstone, Arenaria interpres

Red Knot, Calidris canutus

Sanderling, Calidris alba

Semipalmated Sandpiper, Calidris pusilla

Western Sandpiper, Calidris mauri

Red-necked Stint, Calidris ruficollis

Least Sandpiper, Calidris minutilla

White-rumped Sandpiper, Calidris fuscicollis

Baird's Sandpiper, Calidris bairdii

Pectoral Sandpiper, Calidris melanotos

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper, Calidris acuminata

Purple Sandpiper, Calidris maritima

Dunlin, Calidris alpina

Curlew Sandpiper, Calidris ferruginea

Stilt Sandpiper, Calidris himantopus

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Tryngites subruficollis

Ruff, Philomachus pugnax

Short-billed Dowitcher, Limnodromus griseus

Long-billed Dowitcher, Limnodromus scolopaceus

Wilson's Snipe, Gallinago delicata

American Woodcock, Scolopax minor

Subfamily Phalaropodinae

Wilson's Phalarope, Phalaropus tricolor

Red-necked Phalarope, Phalaropus lobatus

Red Phalarope, Phalaropus fulicarius

Family Laridae

Subfamily Larinae

Laughing Gull, Larus atricilla

Franklin 's Gull, Larus pipixcan

Little Gull, Larus minutus

Black-headed Gull, Larus ridibundus

Bonaparte's Gull, Larus philadelphia

Ring-billed Gull, Larus delawarensis

California Gull, Larus californicus

Herring Gull, Larus argentatus

Thayer’s Gull, Larus thayeri

Iceland Gull, Larus glaucoides

Lesser Black-backed Gull, Larus fuscus

Glaucous Gull, Larus hyperboreus

Great Black-backed Gull, Larus marinus

Sabine's Gull, Xema sabini

Black-legged Kittiwake, Rissa tridactyla

Ivory Gull, Pagophila eburnea

Subfamily Sterninae

Sooty Tern, Onychoprion fuscatus

Least Tern, Sternula antillarum

Gull-billed Tern, Gelochelidon nilotica

Caspian Tern, Hydroprogne caspia

Black Tern, Chlidonias niger

Common Tern, Sterna hirundo

Arctic Tern, Sterna paradisaea

Forster's Tern, Sterna forsteri

Royal Tern, Thalasseus maximus

Subfamily Rynchopinae

Black Skimmer, Rynchops niger

Family Stercorariidae

South Polar Skua, Stercorarius maccormicki

Pomarine Jaeger, Stercorarius pomarinus

Parasitic Jaeger, Stercorarius parasiticus

Long-tailed Jaeger, Stercorarius longicaudus

 

Order Columbiformes

Family Columbidae

Rock Pigeon, Columba livia

Band-tailed Pigeon, Patagioenas fasciata

Eurasian Collared-Dove, Streptopelia decaocto

White-winged Dove, Zenaida asiatica

Mourning Dove, Zenaida macroura

Passenger Pigeon, Ectopistes migratorius

Inca Dove, Columbina inca

Common Ground-Dove, Columbina passerina

 

Order Psittaciformes

Family Psittacidae

Subfamily Arinae

Carolina Parakeet, Conuropsis carolinensis

 

Order Cuculiformes

Family Cuculidae

Subfamily Cuculinae

Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Coccyzus americanus

Black-billed Cuckoo, Coccyzus erythropthalmus

Subfamily Crotophaginae

Groove-billed Ani, Crotophaga sulcirostris

 

Order Strigiformes

Family Tytonidae

Barn Owl, Tyto alba

Family Strigidae

Eastern Screech-Owl, Megascops asio

Great Horned Owl, Bubo virginianus

Snowy Owl, Bubo scandiacus

Barred Owl, Strix varia

Long-eared Owl, Asio otus

Short-eared Owl, Asio flammeus

Northern Saw-whet Owl, Aegolius acadicus

 

Order Caprimulgiformes

Family Caprimulgidae

Subfamily Chordeilinae

Common Nighthawk, Chordeiles minor

Subfamily Caprimulginae

Chuck-wills-widow, Caprimulgus carolinensis

Whip-poor-will, Caprimulgus vociferus

 

Order Apodiformes

Family Apodidae

Subfamily Chaeturinae

Chimney Swift, Chaetura pelagica

Family Trochilidae

Subfamily Trochilinae

Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Archilochus colubris

Black-chinned Hummingbird, Archilochus alexandri

Anna's Hummingbird, Calypte anna

Calliope Hummingbird, Stellula calliope

Broad-tailed Hummingbird, Selasphorus platycerus

Rufous Hummingbird, Selasphorus rufus

Allen's Hummingbird, Selasphorus sasin

 

Order Coraciiformes

Family Alcedinidae

Subfamily Cerylinae

Belted Kingfisher, Megaceryle alcyon

 

Order Piciformes

Family Picidae

Subfamily Picinae

Red-headed Woodpecker, Melanerpes erythrocephalus

Red-bellied Woodpecker, Melanerpes carolinus

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, Sphyrapicus varius

Downy Woodpecker, Picoides pubescens

Hairy Woodpecker, Picoides villosus

Red-cockaded Woodpecker, Picoides borealis

Northern Flicker, Colaptes auratus

Pileated Woodpecker, Dryocopus pileatus

 

Order Passeriformes

Family Tyrannidae

Subfamily Fluvicolinae

Olive-sided Flycatcher, Contopus cooperi

Eastern Wood-Pewee, Contopus virens

Yellow-bellied Flycatcher, Empidonax flaviventris

Acadian Flycatcher, Empidonax virescens

Alder Flycatcher, Empidonax alnorum

Willow Flycatcher, Empidonax traillii

Least Flycatcher, Empidonax minimus

Eastern Phoebe, Sayornis phoebe

Say's Phoebe, Sayornis saya

Vermilion Flycatcher, Pyrocephalus rubinus

Subfamily Tyranninae

Ash-throated Flycatcher, Myiarchus cinerascens

Great Crested Flycatcher, Myiarchus crinitus

Variegated Flycatcher, Empidonomus varius

Western Kingbird, Tyrannus verticalis

Eastern Kingbird, Tyrannus tyrannus

Scissor-tailed Flycatcher, Tyrannus forficatus

Family Laniidae

Loggerhead Shrike, Lanius ludovicianus

Northern Shrike, Lanius excubitor

Family Vireonidae

White-eyed Vireo, Vireo griseus

Bell 's Vireo, Vireo bellii

Yellow-throated Vireo, Vireo flavifrons

Blue-headed Vireo, Vireo solitarius

Warbling Vireo, Vireo gilvus

Philadelphia Vireo, Vireo philadelphicus

Red-eyed Vireo, Vireo olivaceus

Family Corvidae

Blue Jay, Cyanocitta cristata

American Crow, Corvus brachyrhynchos

Fish Crow, Corvus ossifragus

Common Raven, Corvus corax

Family Alaudidae

Horned Lark, Eremophila alpestris

Family Hirundinidae

Subfamily Hirundininae

Purple Martin, Progne subis

Tree Swallow, Tachycineta bicolor

Violet-green Swallow, Tachycineta thalassina

Northern Rough-winged Swallow, Stelgidopteryx serripennis

Bank Swallow, Riparia riparia

Cliff Swallow, Petrochelidon pyrrhonota

Barn Swallow, Hirundo rustica

Family Paridae

Carolina Chickadee, Poecile carolinensis

Black-capped Chickadee, Poecile atricapillus

Tufted Titmouse, Baeolophus bicolor

Family Sittidae

Subfamily Sittinae

Red-breasted Nuthatch, Sitta canadensis

White-breasted Nuthatch, Sitta carolinensis

Brown-headed Nuthatch, Sitta pusilla

Family Certhiidae

Subfamily Certhiinae

Brown Creeper, Certhia americana

Family Troglodytidae

Rock Wren, Salpinctes obsoletus

Carolina Wren, Thryothorus ludovicianus

Bewick's Wren, Thryomanes bewickii

House Wren, Troglodytes aedon

Winter Wren, Troglodytes troglodytes

Sedge Wren, Cistothorus platensis

Marsh Wren, Cistothorus palustris

Family Regulidae

Golden-crowned Kinglet, Regulus satrapa

Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Regulus calendula

Family Sylviidae

Subfamily Polioptilinae

Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Polioptila caerulea

Family Turdidae

Eastern Bluebird, Sialia sialis

Townsend’s Solitaire, Myadestes townsendi

Veery, Catharus fuscescens

Gray-cheeked Thrush, Catharus minimus

Swainson's Thrush, Catharus ustulatus

Hermit Thrush, Catharus guttatus

Wood Thrush, Hylocichla mustelina

American Robin, Turdus migratorius

Varied Thrush, Ixoreus naevius

Family Mimidae

Gray Catbird, Dumetella carolinensis

Northern Mockingbird, Mimus polyglottos

Sage Thrasher, Oreoscoptes montanus

Brown Thrasher, Toxostoma rufum

Family Sturnidae

European Starling, Sturnus vulgaris

Family Motacillidae

American Pipit, Anthus rubescens

Sprague's Pipit, Anthus spragueii

Family Bombycillidae

Cedar Waxwing, Bombycilla cedrorum

Family Parulidae

Blue-winged Warbler, Vermivora pinus

Golden-winged Warbler, Vermivora chrysoptera

Tennessee Warbler, Vermivora peregrina

Orange-crowned Warbler, Vermivora celata

Nashville Warbler, Vermivora ruficapilla

Northern Parula, Parula americana

Yellow Warbler, Dendroica petechia

Chestnut-sided Warbler, Dendroica pensylvanica

Magnolia Warbler, Dendroica magnolia

Cape May Warbler, Dendroica tigrina

Black-throated Blue Warbler, Dendroica caerulescens

Yellow-rumped Warbler, Dendroica coronata

Black-throated Gray Warbler, Dendroica nigrescens

Black-throated Green Warbler, Dendroica virens

Townsend's Warbler, Dendroica townsendi

Blackburnian Warbler, Dendroica fusca

Yellow-throated Warbler, Dendroica dominica

Pine Warbler, Dendroica pinus

Kirtland's Warbler, Dendroica kirtlandii

Prairie Warbler, Dendroica discolor

Palm Warbler, Dendroica palmarum

Bay-breasted Warbler, Dendroica castanea

Blackpoll Warbler, Dendroica striata

Cerulean Warbler, Dendroica cerulea

Black-and-white Warbler, Mniotilta varia

American Redstart, Setophaga ruticilla

Prothonotary Warbler, Protonotaria citrea

Worm-eating Warbler, Helmitheros vermivorum

Swainson's Warbler, Limnothlypis swainsonii

Ovenbird, Seiurus aurocapilla

Northern Waterthrush , Seiurus noveboracensis

Louisiana Waterthrush, Seiurus motacilla

Kentucky Warbler, Oporornis formosus

Connecticut Warbler, Oporornis agilis

Mourning Warbler, Oporornis philadelphia

MacGillivray's Warbler, Oporornis tolmiei

Common Yellowthroat, Geothlypis trichas

Hooded Warbler, Wilsonia citrina

Wilson's Warbler, Wilsonia pusilla

Canada Warbler, Wilsonia canadensis

Yellow-breasted Chat, Icteria virens

Family Thraupidae

Summer Tanager, Piranga rubra

Scarlet Tanager, Piranga olivacea

Western Tanager, Piranga ludoviciana

Family Emberizidae

Green-tailed Towhee, Pipilo chlorurus

Spotted Towhee, Pipilo maculates

Eastern Towhee, Pipilo erythrophthalmus

Bachman's Sparrow, Aimophila aestivalis

American Tree Sparrow, Spizella arborea

Chipping Sparrow, Spizella passerina

Clay-colored Sparrow, Spizella pallida

Field Sparrow, Spizella pusilla

Vesper Sparrow, Pooecetes gramineus

Lark Sparrow, Chondestes grammacus

Black-throated Sparrow, Amphispiza bilineata

Lark Bunting, Calamospiza melanocorys

Savannah Sparrow, Passerculus sandwichensis

Grasshopper Sparrow, Ammodramus savannarum

Henslow's Sparrow, Ammodramus henslowii

Le Conte's Sparrow, Ammodramus leconteii

Nelson's Sharp-tailed Sparrow, Ammodramus nelsoni

Fox Sparrow, Passerella iliaca

Song Sparrow, Melospiza melodia

Lincoln 's Sparrow, Melospiza lincolnii

Swamp Sparrow, Melospiza georgiana

White-throated Sparrow, Zonotrichia albicollis

Harris's Sparrow, Zonotrichia querula

White-crowned Sparrow, Zonotrichia leucophrys

Golden-crowned Sparrow, Zonotrichia atricapilla

Dark-eyed Junco, Junco hyemalis

McCown's Longspur, Calcarius mccownii

Lapland Longspur, Calcarius lapponicus

Smith's Longspur, Calcarius pictus

Snow Bunting, Plectrophenax nivalis

Family Cardinalidae

Northern Cardinal, Cardinalis cardinalis

Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Pheucticus ludovicianus

Black-headed Grosbeak, Pheucticus melanocephalus

Blue Grosbeak, Passerina caerulea

Lazuli Bunting, Passerina amoena

Indigo Bunting, Passerina cyanea

Painted Bunting, Passerina ciris

Dickcissel, Spiza americana

Family Icteridae

Bobolink, Dolichonyx oryzivorus

Red-winged Blackbird, Agelaius phoeniceus

Eastern Meadowlark, Sturnella magna

Western Meadowlark, Sturnella neglecta

Yellow-headed Blackbird, Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus

Rusty Blackbird, Euphagus carolinus

Brewer's Blackbird, Euphagus cyanocephalus

Common Grackle, Quiscalus quiscula

Shiny Cowbird, Molothrus bonariensis

Brown-headed Cowbird, Molothrus ater

Orchard Oriole, Icterus spurius

Bullock's Oriole, Icterus bullockii

Baltimore Oriole, Icterus galbula

Family Fringillidae

Subfamily Carduelinae

Pine Grosbeak, Pinicola enucleator

Purple Finch, Carpodacus purpureus

House Finch, Carpodacus mexicanus

Red Crossbill, Loxia curvirostra

White-winged Crossbill, Loxia leucoptera

Common Redpoll, Carduelis flammea

Pine Siskin, Carduelis pinus

American Goldfinch, Carduelis tristis

Evening Grosbeak, Coccothraustes vespertinus

Family Passeridae

House Sparrow, Passer domesticus

 

  TBRC Home Page

curve

About Us

Birding in Tennessee

Events

TN Bird Records Committee

Publications

Contact Us

Home

TOS Logo